uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] Many of our clients are going through difficult times in their lives when they reach out to us. Whether or not the tenant has legal representation, it is very important to show up at the time and date stated on the summons. In most states, if the landlord fails to fix a serious problem that makes the rental unit uninhabitablesuch as holes or leaks in the walls, unsafe floorboards, or no waste disposaltenant options include: withholding the rent repairing the problem (or hiring someone else to do so) and deducting the cost from the rent Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. It might be helpful to show the landlord these sections of state law if you are trying to convince the landlord that his/her actions are unlawful. typically require landlords to: Learn more about what Responsibilites Landlords Have For Maintenance.